Thursday, October 25, 2007


Hi everyone!!! Thanks soooooo much for all your thoughts and prayers!

I am doing much better. It took one more hospital stay for them to get everything working great again :) One day after the last post I started having trouble breathing and needed to go back to the hospital. The doctor went in and checked my heart...and after the surgery I was soooooo sick! My body doesn't like all the meds! blah!! :P!

I feel much better now and it is amazing how much I took breathing for granted! I am now not only breathing ..I am back at work and loving it! Also, I now have a new set of Doctors. I have interviewed several doctors over the last week as I was attempting to find the one doc. that is willing to be proactive in helping me.
BTW....I can't believe some of those docs are actually called MD's!!! I met with this one doctor and she had a cell phone on her the entire time she was meeting with me...she asked me a few questions...and then would answer her phone!!! I couldn't believe it! HOW RUDE!!!)

I could tell you some nightmare stories about all the doctors I have come across in the last month...
but, I really just want to give you all some information as to what the plan is now. I was able to find this AWESOME Doctor!!! She actually listened to me and asked about my family's history of blood problems...etc.
What a concept? Listen to the patient? lol So many docs just don't listen to what the patient is saying....(okay, I will step down from my soap box ) lol I will save that topic for another book...can't you see it? Looking through the eyes of the unseen patient! lol hahahahaha
Anyway, please continue to pray for me and for the wonderful Docs that are now working closely to help me heal :) Especially pray for Dr. Christiansen as she will be my primary doc to oversee everything :)
I am soooo thankful for all of you!
God bless you all!
Diana Joy
I will try and stop by and see everyone this week:)

Friday, October 12, 2007

A Day In The Life Of Diana Joy!!!!

Well....I thought I would share once again "A Day In The Life Of Diana Joy" (I thought it would be more dramatic if I put it in quotations and capitalized the first letter of each word) lol
Thanks sooooo much for all your prayers!!!!
It has been a difficult month.... but, I have survived and ready to tackle the next challenge.....
In the last 2 weeks I have been struggling with pain throughout my back, shoulder blades, left arm, left hand, and my jaw. I went to 3 hospitals and guess what I got in the third hospital???
(I feel like at this point I should yell"A baby girl") lol
But, noooo, It was only 4 stints in my heart :p

Now I have my pipes cleaned and I'm ready to take on the world!!! hehehehhe
I make light of the situation now...but, I do realize that it was "touch and go" for about a week. During this time I felt myself slipping. I'm not sure if it was all of the medication that caused my depression...all I do know is that through it all God was there for me..(even when I didn't feel Him) He was there. He was with me driving to the hospital and holding me as I was hanging onto the sides of the surgery table (yes, I insisted on staying awake, ...I have a little bit of a control issue) lol...anyway, I was on the table for 5 hours and during that time I prayed and prayed and prayed!!! I have no doubt that He was listening and had the right Doctors, at the right hospital, at the right time!!!!....and oh yeah...the right pain medication! lol
A friend of mine told me once, "When you find yourself down or depressed, start to say "Thank you God". So that is exactly what I have done over the last few days.....all the way up to today :) First I absolutely have to say "Mega Thanks" to my boss from Edward Jones. His name is Ryan Russell. As you all know, if I'm not doing something...I feel very frustrated! He continues to remind me to stop and take care of myself. And guess what? He loves the Lord!!! (another thing to be thankful for)
I thank each one of you for always being there to listen to my somewhat boring grandma dramatic video's from youtube and my drama from work..hehehehe the ups and downs of writing a book :p
You are always there for me when I need you...being supportive, loving, and honest!
Everyone who knows me, knows I love country music and I love the Lord :) Before each hospitalization I will take my healing selection of cds. And of course Susie Luchsingers CD's are always on the top!!! I can close my eyes and hear the old hymnals...
If you don't have any of Susie's cds, go to her link, or you can go to and go to "Go shopping". You can find all of Susie's stuff there :)
I was soooooo down one day and e-mailed a few of my friends and asked for prayer....
It was sooooo awesome when I got their e-mails...
I chuckled to myself when I opened Susie's. She has a gentle way of tellin' ya to focus on the good that God has given ya'...Thanks for the gentle reminder Susie!!!!
Here's Susie's e-mail :) She's a kind woman with a big heart!

Dear Diana,
I will pray for you - it is so difficult to deal with life when you're feeling drained and it effects you emotionally, spiritually, and physically.
You have got to rest and give yourself time to recover and get strong. I pray you will do this and make the best of your "down time"! Just turn it around and think of it as "rejuvenating time".
Love, Susie

Thanks Susie! I was able to give myself permission to rest...and to turn the bad into good :p

Here is a copy of Susie's latest cd!!! btw:I'm really trying not to act like a fan of hers!! lol hahahaha

And here is an e-mail from my dear friend Janey!!! When I opened it up I had to laugh!!! You have to check the video out!!!!

Diana Joy,

For those moms & grandmoms (or dads) who just need a good laugh. You'll love this. And, oh, how true it is.This is worth seeing. Go to and type in William Tell Overture for moms. Hilarious! The life of a mom!

Thanks Janey!!! I needed the laugh!!!! hahahahahahaha!!!!
Here is Janey's contact info:
Janey L. DeMeoFounder/director of Orphans First - freelance writer, author of Heaven Help Me Raise These Children!Biblical Direction for Practical Parenting Issues.

I can't help it! I'm Janey's biggest fan too :) lol

As most of you know Susie has a sister. It is Reba McEntire. It just so happens that a week or two before my surgery I put a video on my blog by Susie's sister.
For days after the surgery I felt such reassurance from these words too. I am putting it on my blog in words (and not video).....I just find the words so powerful!!!

I'm tellin' ya'....
I love country music and I love the Lord! What a wonderful combination!!!

"I'll be"

When darkness falls upon your heart and soul
I'll be the light that shines for you
When you forget how beautiful you are
I'll be there to remind you.
When you can't find your way, I'll find my way to you.
When troubles come around, I will come to you.
I'll be your shoulder...When you need someone to lean on.
Be your shelter...When you need someone to see you through.
I'll be there to carry you. I'll be there.
I'll be the rock that will be strong for you.
The one that will hold on to you.
When you feel that rain falling down.
When there's nobody else around. I'll be.
And when you're there with no one there to hold.
I'll be the arms that reach for you.
And when you feel your faith is running low.
I'll be there to believe in you.
When all you find are lies..I'll be the truth you need
When you need someone to run to, You can run to me
I'll be your shoulder When you need someone to lean on.
Be your shelter When you need someone to see you through
I'll be there to carry you.
I'll be there.
I'll be the rock that will be strong for you.
The one that will hold on to you.
When you feel that rain falling down.
When there's nobody else around. I'll be.
I'll be the sun, When your heart's filled with rain.
I'll be the one to chase the rain away.
I'll be your shoulder, When you need someone to lean on.
Be your shelter, When you need someone to see you through
I'll be there to carry you.
I'll be there.
I'll be the rock that will be strong for you. The one that will hold on to you. When you feel that rain falling down.
When there's nobody else around. I'll be. I'll be.

God was there..and He is here!!!
Love you all!!!!

I think I'm done bloggin' today! I hope you all weren't toooooo bored and just skimmed to the bottom of this page to check out the comments:) hehehehe
Diana Joy

Saturday, October 06, 2007

Diana Joy

My dear friend Diana has had heart surgery, it was successful after 5 hours. She has 4 stents and will be going in for further study to try and find reasons for what is happening, she will be in physical therapy 3 times a week. Please keep her in your prayers!! I spoke with her tonight and she is tired but her joyful self. I will keep you posted with any more news. I will also let her know of the comments left.
Continue to pray the book comes out by Christmas, with Diana's determination and Gods WILL I'm sure it will happen by then. She has many people who love her and are praying for a quick recovery!
Diane Maes
staff advisor of the Unseen Child Foundation